Below are the committees and their members appointed by the Deschutes County Commissioners.  Click a desired committee below to view member information.

Committee Index
9-1-1 Executive Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Chief Jim Porter   00/00/00
Chief Roger Johnson   00/00/00
Chief Mike Supkis   00/00/00
Chief Tim Moor   00/00/00
Tom Anderson   00/00/00
Sheriff Shane Nelson   00/00/00

^Back to Index^

9-1-1 Service District Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Bruce Barrett 11/20/06 12/31/17
Jimm Burton 01/13/16 12/31/18
Michael Maier 02/06/08 12/31/16

^Back to Index^

Ambulance Service Area Advisory Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Nathan Garibay 10/21/13 06/30/17
Steve O’Malley 10/21/13 06/30/17
Justin Walkes 03/14/12 06/30/17
Jerry Thackery 10/21/13 06/30/17
Jeremy Ast 03/14/12 06/30/18
Dan Daugherty 03/14/12 06/30/18
Matt Eschelbach, D.O. 03/31/03 06/30/18
Alysha Gilpatrick 03/14/12 06/30/19
Jared Jeffcott 03/14/12 06/30/19
Doug Kelly 03/14/12 06/30/19
Rick Silbaugh 03/31/03 06/30/19
Tom Kuhn   00/00/00

^Back to Index^

Bend Metropolitan Planning Organization Policy Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Tony DeBone 01/01/11 12/31/18
Chris Doty 04/02/14 00/00/00
Peter Russell 10/08/08 00/00/00
Tyler Deke 00/00/00 00/00/00

^Back to Index^

Bicycle/Pedestrian Advisory Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Mary Barron 07/27/11 06/30/17
Bill Braly 07/27/11 06/30/17
Wendy Holzman 06/23/14 06/30/17
Matthew Olsen 06/23/14 06/30/17
Greg Sveland 01/14/15 06/30/17
David Olsen 01/14/15 06/30/17
Scott Ferguson 01/14/15 06/30/17
Scott Morgan 01/14/15 06/30/17
Mark Smith 07/20/15 06/30/18
Christopher Cassard 01/14/15 06/30/18
Michele DeSilva 01/14/15 06/30/18
Rick Root 06/04/14 06/30/18
Cheryl Howard 03/10/04 06/30/18
Matt Martin 00/00/00 00/00/00

^Back to Index^

Black Butte Ranch Service District
Member Appointment Term Expires
Julie Emry-Dougherty 12/18/14 06/30/18
Carl Burnham 06/30/14 06/30/17
Ms. Caryl Gibson 08/14/13 06/30/19
Judy Osborn 07/01/15 06/30/18
Paul Janssen 7/27/16 06/30/19
Steve Amsberry 7/27/16 06/30/19
Rosemary Norton 07/01/15 06/30/18

^Back to Index^

Black Butte Ranch Service District Budget Sub Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Dave Dougherty   06/30/19
Rick Hartnack   06/30/19
Rich Elliott   06/30/17
Lori Steinthal   00/00/00

^Back to Index^

Board of Property Tax Appeals (BOPTA)
Member Appointment Term Expires
Susan Helfer 09/25/13 06/30/17
Dennis Luke 09/26/11 06/30/17
Chase Osborne 09/29/10 06/30/17
Vicki Schuetze-Compton 10/08/08 06/30/17
Mara Stein 09/26/11 06/30/17
Jo Ellen Zucker 10/03/12 06/30/17
Nancy Blankenship   00/00/00

^Back to Index^

Central Oregon Regional Housing Authority (dba Housing Works)
Member Appointment Term Expires
Michael Hinton 06/30/98 06/30/20
Dennis Pahlisch 04/30/14 06/30/18
Michelle Brown 07/06/05 06/30/18
Dave Tarbet   06/30/17

^Back to Index^

COIC
Member Appointment Term Expires
Alan Unger    
Tony DeBone    
Chris Bellusci 09/08/03 12/31/17
John McLeod 02/08/06 12/31/17
Jim Kirkbride   12/31/17
David Dona 12/15/14 12/31/17
Katie Condit 10/24/16 12/31/18
Andrew Spreadborough    

^Back to Index^

Countywide Law Enforcement - County Service District Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Bruce Barrett 05/09/07 12/31/17
Jimm Burton 01/13/16 12/31/18
Michael Maier 02/06/08 12/31/16

^Back to Index^

Deschutes County Behavioral Health Advisory Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Lorelei Kryzanek 10/10/12 12/31/15
Dr. Peter Boehm 03/04/13 12/31/16
Seth Johnson 01/22/14 12/31/16
Tina Smith 03/11/15 12/31/17
Lindsey Hopper    
Katie Pineda    

^Back to Index^

Deschutes County Public Health Advisory Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Charles Frazier 09/09/09 08/31/18
Holly Remer 08/10/11 08/31/16
Charla DeHate 11/05/12 08/31/17
Susan Keys 08/10/11 08/18/17
Mike Shirtcliff 11/05/12 08/31/17
Steve Strang 07/20/15 08/31/17
James Powell 07/20/15 08/31/18
Jock Pribnow 09/09/09 08/31/17
Kate Wells 09/02/15 08/31/18
Keith Winsor 9/2/15 8/31/18
Lisa Michael    
Richard Fawcett    
Pamela Furguson    
Tom Kuhn    

^Back to Index^

Deschutes County Audit Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Tony DeBone 01/03/11 12/31/18
Dan Despotopulos 08/22/12 06/30/18
Thomas Linhares 9/7/16 06/30/18
Wayne Yeatman 03/02/16 06/30/17
Daryl Parrish 9/7/16 06/30/18
Nancy Blankenship 06/26/13 06/30/17
Michael Shadrach 03/25/09 06/30/17
Lindsey Lombard 09/10/14 06/30/17
John Barnett 03/02/16 06/30/18
Tom Anderson    
David Givans    

^Back to Index^

Deschutes County Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Bruce Barrett 11/20/06 12/31/17
Michael Maier 02/06/08 12/31/16
Jimm Burton 01/31/16 12/31/18

^Back to Index^

^Back to Index^

Deschutes County Investment Advisory Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Jeff Klein 2003 06/30/16
Rod Gage 05/24/95 06/30/15
Jared Standerwick 05/13/15 06/30/17
Richard Ambrose 05/13/15 06/30/17
Tony DeBone    
Tom Anderson    
Wayne Lowry    

^Back to Index^

Deschutes River Mitigation & Enhancement Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Patrick Griffiths 05/05/04 02/28/19
Darek Staab 01/20/10 02/28/19
Amy Stuart 3/23/16 02/28/19
Kate Fitzpatrick 09/04/13 02/28/17
Ryan Houston 07/03/02 02/28/17
Joshua Peed 03/31/14 02/28/17
William Seitz 01/30/08 02/28/17
Jeremy Griffin    
Matt Martin    
Nancy Doran    
Tom Walker    

^Back to Index^

Dog Control Board of Supervisors
Member Appointment Term Expires
Norma Brenton 03/14/01 06/30/18
Judith Parker 01/27/99 06/30/18
Thomas Schuchardt 06/06/12 06/30/19
Stan Robson 08/27/14 06/30/19
Carolyn Airriess 08/27/14 06/30/19
Monica Rendon 08/27/14 06/30/19
Samuel Davis 08/27/14 06/30/19
Donald Knowles 08/27/14 06/30/19
John Laherty    
Sharon Ross    

^Back to Index^

Economic Development for Central Oregon
Member Appointment Term Expires
Tony DeBone    
Tom Anderson    
Josh Newton    
Erin Chaiet    

^Back to Index^

Extension/4-H Advisory Council
Member Appointment Term Expires
Gayle Hoagland 12/03/14 12/31/17
Mike Scholerman 04/28/10 12/31/17
Katie Duggan 03/02/16 12/31/16
Katrina VanDis 06/27/12 12/31/17
Judy Hackett 03/02/16 12/31/17
Dan Sherwin 06/27/12 12/31/18
Dana Martin    
     

^Back to Index^

Extension/4-H Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Gayle Hoagland 12/29/14 12/31/17
Katrina VanDis 01/23/13 12/31/17
Judy Hackett 12/16/13 12/31/17
Candi Bothum    

^Back to Index^

Fair Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Mike Schiel 02/26/07 12/31/18
Steven Curley 03/30/16  
Bill Kuhn 3/30/16  
Jim Morrell   12/31/16
David Bishop 06/30/99 12/31/17
Cheryl Davidson 02/26/07 12/31/17
Carrie Novick 05/07/14 12/31/16
Dan Despotopulos    

^Back to Index^

Forestland Classification Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Matt Cyrus 03/24/14  
Ed Keith 03/24/14  
Bill Swarts 03/24/14  

^Back to Index^

Four Rivers Vector Control District
Member Appointment Term Expires
Kelley Delauter 06/09/10 06/30/18
Donna Smith 06/23/14 06/30/18
Rodney Dieckhoff 6/29/16 06/30/20
Cindy Van Patten 6/29/16 06/30/20
Chad Stubblefield 01/01/09  
Bruce Landolt    

^Back to Index^

Historic Landmarks Commission
Member Appointment Term Expires
Christine Horting-Jones 04/01/12 03/31/20
Kelly Madden 04/01/12 03/31/20
Dennis Smidling   03/31/20
Broc Stenman 04/01/12 03/31/20
Rachel Stemach 04/01/12 03/31/20
Sharon Leighty 08/05/09 03/31/18
Bill Olsen 10/08/08 03/31/18
Heidie Kennedy 06/30/05  
Cynthia Smidt 06/30/05  

^Back to Index^

Hospital Facility Authority of Deschutes County
Member Appointment Term Expires
Craig Apregan 11/30/11 08/31/17
Stacey Dodson 11/30/11 08/31/17
Summer Sears 11/30/11 08/31/17
Alan Unger 11/30/11 08/31/17
Tom Schnell 09/03/03 08/31/17
Wayne Lowry    
Jennifer Welander    

^Back to Index^

Public Safety Coordinating Council (PSCC)
Member Appointment Term Expires
Tammy Baney    
Shane Nelson    
Jacques DeKalb    
John Hummel    
Jeff Hall    
Steve Reinke    
George Conway    
Jim Porter    
Ken Hales    
Barb Campbell    
Keith Witcosky    
Marc Mills    
Dave Tarbet    
Roger Olson    
Jack Blum    
Donna McClung    
Dave Cook    
Shelly Smith    
Judge Michael Sullivan    
Judge Alta Brady    
Tom Anderson    
Tony DeBone    
Alan Unger    
Bonnie Baker    
Whitney Hale    

^Back to Index^

Planning Commission
Member Appointment Term Expires
Jim Beeger 6/16/16 06/30/20
Leslie Hudson 5/16/16 06/30/20
Steve Swisher 03/24/14 06/30/18
Hugh Palcic 07/01/12 06/30/17
Susan Tunno 08/06/14 06/30/18
Maggie Kirby 06/03/15 06/30/19
Sherman Dale Crawford 06/30/15 06/30/19
Nick Lelack    

^Back to Index^

Project Wildfire Steering Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Tom Fay 03/08/04 12/31/17
Michael Fisher 03/08/04 12/31/17
Dan Galecki 11/04/13 12/31/17
Gary Githens 05/08/06 12/31/17
George Chesley 03/08/04 12/31/17
Patty Gentiluomo 11/05/08 12/31/17
Dennis Luke 01/29/14 12/31/17
Dan Daugherty   12/31/17
Gary Marshall 03/08/04 12/31/17
Erica Pelly   12/31/17
Doug Green   12/31/18
Duane Christensen   12/31/18
Kristin Dodd   12/31/18
Dave Gibson   12/31/18
David Morman   12/31/18
Dean Richardson   12/31/18
Nicole Strong   12/31/18
Deana Wall   12/31/18
Steve Reinke    
Matt Martin    
Nathan Garibay    
Tony DeBone    
Ed Keith    
Alison Green    

^Back to Index^

Redmond Airport Commission
Member Appointment Term Expires
Marc Henegar 04/06/11 12/31/16
Ross Centers   12/31/18
Eric Sand   12/31/18
Sean Near   12/31/18
Tim Moor   12/31/15
Kelly Coffelt   12/31/16
Rob Berg   12/31/17
Doug Knight   12/31/16
Frank Reed   12/31/15
David Foote   12/31/18
Kelly Moorse    
Ms. Kim Dickie    

^Back to Index^

Rural Law Enforcement County Service District Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Bruce Barrett 05/09/07 12/31/17
Michael Maier 02/06/08 12/31/16
Jimm Burton 01/31/16 12/31/18

^Back to Index^

Special Transportation Fund Advisory Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Mike Lovely 12/27/10 12/31/17
Tyler Deke 01/03/07 12/31/16
Sue Page 01/03/07 12/31/16
Peter Russell   12/31/17
Judith Ure    

^Back to Index^

Sunriver Service District Budget Committee
Member Appointment Term Expires
Mike Gocke 11/25/13 06/30/17
Jim Wilson 01/26/11 06/30/18
Bob Wrightson   06/30/19

^Back to Index^

Sunriver Service District Managing Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Gregory Keller 08/28/13 08/31/19
Mark Johnson 8/29/16 08/31/19
Bob Nelson 08/29/16 08/31/18
Jim Fister 8/29/16 08/31/17
Jim Wilson 4/6/16 8/31/17

^Back to Index^

Upper Deschutes Watershed Council
Member Appointment Term Expires
Alan Unger 04/15/09 01/31/18
Nancy Gilbert 11/29/06 01/31/18
Chuck Newport 08/26/09 01/31/18
Dan Rife 02/22/06 01/31/18
Rick Wright 08/22/07 01/31/18
Clair Kunkel 10/14/15 01/31/18
Joanne Richter 01/31/01 01/31/19
Ted Wise 09/01/10 01/31/19
Eric Beck 09/03/08 01/31/17
Jim Clinton 05/09/07 01/31/17
Michael Fisher 04/23/03 01/31/17
Judy Shasek 07/21/14 01/31/17
Danielle MacBain 07/21/14 01/31/17
Bill Anthony 07/21/14 01/31/17
Cris Converse 12/30/15 01/31/18
Chuck Arnold 12/30/15 01/31/18
Ryan Houston    

^Back to Index^

Noxious Weed Advisory Board
Member Appointment Term Expires
Marlo Fisher 11/05/12 12/31/17
Julie Craig 02/25/15 12/31/17
Jeff Amaral 6/8/16 12/31/17
Jerry Rood 02/25/15 12/31/17
Kelsi Josi 11/05/12 12/31/16
Randall Brady 02/25/15 12/31/16
Spring Olson 01/28/09 12/31/16
Christina Veverka 05/26/10 12/31/16
Ed Keith    

^Back to Index^